English (Surfing and Water-Skiing; Outfitting of Ships)
luff [correct, noun]
DEF: The area of the sail that runs parallel to the mast.
CONT: As you are sailing along, sheet out until the luff of your sail just begins to backwind, and then sheet in just past this point.
OBS: Part of surfboard.
French (Ski nautique et surfing; Armement et gréement)
envergure [feminine noun]
DEF: Côté de la voile qui est contre le mât.
CONT: N'étarquez pas trop (ne tendez pas trop) l'envergure de la voile puisqu'une première sortie se fait par vent faible.
Spanish (Esquí acuático y surfing; Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua))
caida de proa [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Parte de la tabla de windsurf.