English (Advertising Media; Advertising Techniques)
end-cap promotion [correct]
CONT: Another indication of increased profile of Canadian magazines is the sales results of the point of sale promotion. The point of sale promotions in three retail magazine and bookstore chain outlets included the use of displays, backing cards, and end-cap promotions.
French (Supports publicitaires; Techniques publicitaires)
promotion en bout d'îlot [proposal, feminine noun]