English (Taxation Law; Taxation)
tax sale [correct]
DEF: A sale of property that results when a taxpayer reaches a certain point of delinquency in his or her property tax payments.
French (Droit fiscal; Fiscalité)
vente pour défaut de paiement des impôts [correct, feminine noun]; vente pour non-paiement des impôts [correct, feminine noun]; vente pour taxes [feminine noun, Canada, familiar]
DEF: Vente forcée d’un bien, le plus souvent par voie judiciaire, dans le but de recouvrer des arriérés d’impôts ou de taxes.