English (Scientific Research Methods; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Gas Industry)
sampling place [correct, standardized]
DEF: The location of a sampling point along a stream or the location of the [sample container].
OBS: sampling place: term standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industrie du gaz)
lieu d’échantillonnage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Position d'un point d’échantillonnage dans le flux ou position du [cylindre échantillonneur].
OBS: lieu d’échantillonnage : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 2014.