English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Scientific Research Methods)
control sample [correct, standardized]; blank sample [correct]
DEF: A sample of the material under test, used as the reference point against which all other samples are compared.
OBS: control sample: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
échantillon témoin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; échantillon de référence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échantillon du produit soumis à l'essai constituant l'élément de référence, auquel les autres échantillons sont comparés.
OBS: échantillon témoin : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Métodos de investigación científica)
muestra de control [feminine noun]
DEF: Elemento o grupo de elementos cuyo control o análisis se toma referencia de otros.