English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
cluster sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: Composite sample composed from increments obtained around predefined sampling point.
OBS: Term and definition standarized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
échantillon de zone [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillon composite constitué de prélèvements élémentaires effectués autour d'un point d'échantillonnage prédéfini.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.