English (Scientific Research Methods; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Gas Industry)
sampling point [correct, standardized]
DEF: A point in the gas stream or [sample container] where a representative sample can be taken.
OBS: sampling point : term standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industrie du gaz)
point d’échantillonnage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Point dans le flux de gaz ou le [cylindre échantillonneur] où un échantillon représentatif peut être pris.
OBS: point d’échantillonnage : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 2014.