English (Statistics; Telecommunications Transmission)
producer’s risk point [correct]
OBS: A point on the operating characteristic curve corresponding to some predetermined and usually low probability of rejection. This probability of rejection is called the "producer's risk". In practical applications the producer's risk may be assigned a specified value(5%) and the corresponding lot quality is then used as a parameter for choosing a sampling plan. In other cases the lot quality may be specified, for example as an acceptable quality level or a process average, and the producer's risk will then be a variable quantity but of direct interest to the producer.
French (Statistique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
point du risque du fournisseur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Point, sur la courbe d'efficacité, correspondant à une probabilité de rejet fixée à l'avance et généralement faible. Cette probabilité de rejet est appelée "risque du fournisseur". En pratique, on peut donner au risque du fournisseur une valeur de 5% et la qualité du lot correspondant est alors utilisée comme paramètre pour le choix d'un plan d'échantillonnage. Dans d'autres cas, la qualité du lot peut être spécifiée, par exemple, comme niveau de qualité acceptable ou comme la moyenne d'un processus et le risque du fournisseur sera alors une variable, mais d'un intérêt direct pour le fournisseur.