English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
sampling point [correct, standardized]
DEF: Precise position within a sampling site or within each soil-constituting horizon from which samples are collected.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
point d'échantillonnage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Endroit précis d'un site d'échantillonnage ou de chacun des horizons constituant un sol où sont prélevés des échantillons.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.