English (Water Resources Management)
background groundwater [correct]; ambient groundwater [correct]
DEF: The groundwater where there are no known point sources of contamination prior to sampling in drinking water and non-drinking water wells.
French (Gestion des ressources en eau)
eau souterraine ambiante [correct, feminine noun]; eau souterraine de fond [correct, feminine noun]