English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
sten [correct]
DEF: any of the steps in a 10-point scale of normalized standard scores, so arranged that the mean forms the point of separation between scores of 5 and 6; otherwise identical with stanine with essentially the same advantages and limitations.
French (Docimologie)
sten [correct]
DEF: L'une des classes d'une échelle de notes normalisées à dix classes, celles-ci ayant la même valeur que les stanines, mais situées de part et d'autre de la moyenne.