English (Security Devices; Telecommunications Facilities; Remote Sensing)
point sensor [correct]
CONT: They are basically point sensors ("counters") i.e. they have fast response (2.5s) and can send a detection signal for each target that passes in the field of view, provided they are separated by a reasonable distance (say 5 m).
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Installations de télécommunications; Télédétection)
capteur ponctuel [masculine noun]