English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Information Processing (Informatics))
service access point [correct, standardized]; SAP [correct, standardized]
DEF: The point at which the services of a given layer are provided by an entity of that layer to an entity of the next higher layer.
OBS: service access point; SAP : designations and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designations standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA).
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
point d'accès à des services [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; SAP [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Point où les services d'une couche déterminée sont fournis, par une entité de cette couche, à une entité de la couche immédiatement supérieure.
OBS: point d'accès au service; SAP : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignations normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
OBS: SAP : L'abréviation provient de l'anglais «service access point».
Spanish (Análisis de los sistemas de informática; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
punto de acceso al servicio [correct, masculine noun]; PAS [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: El acceso de una capa del modelo de referencia a un servicio prestado por una capa inferior se realiza a través de este punto hipotético.