English (Mineralogy)
colloform [correct]
DEF: Pertaining to the rounded, globular texture of mineral formed by colloidal precipitation.
CONT: Volcanic massive sulphide deposits. ... The dominant original textures appear to be colloform banding of the sulphides with much development of framboidal pyrite, perhaps reflecting colloidal deposition.
CONT: In general, [Mississippi Valley-Type] deposits are renowned for the large size and crystallographic variety of their constituent minerals. Some districts, in contrast, are characterized by their extremely fine-grained ores as exemplified by the banded, colloform sphalerite containing skeletal galena crystals as at Pine Point and Polaris in Canada and the Silesia District in Poland.
OBS: colloform: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Colloform cassiterite, sulphide, texture.
French (Minéralogie)
colloforme [correct]
DEF: Qui présente un aspect colloïdal.
CONT: [...] lits colloformes ou botryoïdaux de très fins cristaux [...]
OBS: colloforme : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Minerai, pechblende colloforme.
PHR: Cassitérite, sulfure, texture colloforme.