English (Typography)
agate [correct]
DEF: The former name for a 5 1/2 point type(American Point System), coming from the days when all the basic type sizes were referred to by names rather than by point size(12-point type, for example, was called "pica", and 6-point type was called "nonpareil").
French (Typographie (Caractères))
agate [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corps de caractère de 5 points Didot.
OBS: Le point Didot est légèrement plus gros (0,01483 pouce), que le point du système américain (0,01389 pouce).