English (Pollutants; Air Pollution; Water Pollution)
nonpoint source [correct]; non-point source [correct, standardized]; diffuse source [correct, standardized]
DEF: A source of pollution of surface or groundwaters [or of the atmosphere] which does not arise from a single point but rather in a widespread manner, for example leaching from the land.
OBS: non-point source; diffuse source : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'air; Pollution de l'eau)
source non ponctuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; source diffuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Source de pollution des eaux de surface ou souterraines [ou de l'atmosphère] ne provenant pas d'un seul point mais plutôt d'une manière étendue, par exemple par lessivage du sol.
OBS: source non ponctuelle; source diffuse : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Contaminación del aire; Contaminación del agua)
fuente no localizada [feminine noun]; fuente difusa [feminine noun]
CONT: Fuente de emisión difusa de contaminantes.