English (Air Pollution)
single source [correct]; isolated source [correct]
DEF: the pollution from a single source, such as a chimney stack.
OBS: Compare with "individual source" "specific source". See also area source, point source and multiple sources.
French (Pollution de l'air)
source isolée [correct, feminine noun]; source unique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: s'il s'agit de surveiller une source isolée, les emplacements peuvent être [...] répartis sur des cercles concentriques [...] //dispersion/ de la pollution [...] à partir de sources uniques [...] [OCAIR 72 95]
OBS: Termes du langage courant utilisés pour désigner séparément l'une ou l'autre des "sources multiples", par opposition à une "source étendue", ou une source ponctuelle isolée géographiquement.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
fuente aislada [feminine noun]