English (Geology; Chronology)
sedimentary source [correct]
CONT: There are inclusions of feldspar and quartz which is coarse and broken but uniformly distributed, which point to a sedimentary source.
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
source sédimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'origine de la vase [...] et de ses sources sédimentaires présumées [...] peut être abordée par l'analyse [...] des teneurs en suspension dans la rivière aboutissant à l'estuaire où elles se déposent [...].