English (Water Pollution)
point source pollution [correct, standardized]; point source of pollution [correct]
DEF: Pollution arising from an identified single point.
OBS: The point source of pollution is the anthropogenic source of emissions that is located at an identifiable point in space. The term covers stationary sources such as sewage treatment plants, power plants, other industrial establishments, and similar buildings and premises of small spatial extension.
OBS: point source pollution : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Pollution de l'eau)
pollution ponctuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; source ponctuelle de pollution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pollution provenant d'un point unique identifiable.
OBS: Source ponctuelle de pollution [...] pollution en provenance d’une source discrète et confinée telle qu’un tuyau, un fossé, un tunnel de canalisation, un puits, une fissure, des récipients, du matériel roulant, des structures d’alimentation concentrée pour animaux, d’un vaisseau ou d’une embarcation flottante
OBS: pollution ponctuelle : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua)
contaminación de fuente puntual [correct, feminine noun]; contaminación puntual [correct, feminine noun]; contaminación localizada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contaminación proveniente de un punto individual identificado.
OBS: Por ejemplo, un efluente contaminado que se origina en una fábrica.