English (Space Centres; Spacecraft)
space-qualify [correct, verb]
OBS: An attribute of any component or device considered able to perform its functions in the space environment.
OBS: The term is understood in two levels : 1) a space qualified component is one which has flown(and perform to specifications) in space. 2) it is one which has been tested on Earth in a simulated environment to a point it is considered capable of performing in space.
French (Centres spatiaux; Engins spatiaux)
spatioqualifier [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Donner à un objet ou équipement la qualification spatiale : bon pour utilisation dans l'espace.
OBS: Termes découlant du verbe : spatioqualification, spatioqualifié.
OBS: spatioqualifier : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale - CUTS