English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
non-perennial river [correct]
CONT: Non-perennial rivers, watercourses that cease to flow at some point in time and space, are widespread globally but often lack effective protections.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
rivière saisonnière [correct, feminine noun]; rivière non pérenne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cours d'eau se déversant dans une nappe d'eau ou un cours d'eau plus important qui coule seulement lorsqu'il y a des précipitations.