English (Mathematics)
discrete set [correct]; discrete ensemble [correct]
DEF: A set of points of a topological space such that each point in the set is an isolated point, i. e. a point that has a neighborhood that contains no other points of the set.
OBS: Typically, a discrete set is either finite or countably infinite.
French (Mathématiques)
ensemble discret [correct, masculine noun]; ensemble isolé [masculine noun]
CONT: Schématiquement, on peut dire que les ensembles discrets sont ceux qui se représentent par des points isolés tandis que les ensembles continus se représentent par une ligne continue, que l'on peut tracer sur une feuille sans lever le crayon.