English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
point target [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A target thus localized that its position in space and some of its other radar properties can be treated as if it were located at a single point.
OBS: point target: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
cible ponctuelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: cible ponctuelle : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Compression, discordance de phase, écho, focalisation d'une cible ponctuelle.