English (Atomic Physics)
particle fluence [correct, standardized]; fluence [correct, standardized]
DEF: At a given point in space, the number of particles incident during a given time interval on a suitably small sphere centred at that point divided by the cross-sectional area of the sphere. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: [Particle fluence] is identical with the time integral of the particle flux density.
OBS: particle fluence; fluence: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
fluence de particules [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fluence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient du nombre de particules qui pénètrent dans une petite sphère centrée en un point donné de l'espace, par l'aire du grand cercle de cette sphère.
OBS: [La fluence de particules] est identique à l'intégrale par rapport au temps de la densité de flux de particules.
OBS: fluence de particules; fluence : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física atómica)
fluencia [feminine noun]