English (Amphibious Forces; Sea Operations (Military))
marker ship [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In an amphibious operation, a ship which takes accurate station on a designated control point. It may fly identifying flags by day and show lights to seaward by night.
OBS: marker ship: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces amphibies; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
bâtiment-jalon [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dans une opération amphibie, bâtiment placé avec précision en un point repère prescrit. Ce bâtiment peut, de jour, arborer des pavillons d'identification, de nuit, porter des feux visibles du large.
OBS: bâtiment-jalon : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas anfibias; Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
buque marcador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En una operación anfibia, barco situado con precisión en un punto de control. Puede tener banderas de identificación durante el día y luces dirigidas hacia el mar, por la noche.