English (Air Navigation Aids; Radio Transmission and Reception)
pulse repetition period [correct, standardized]; PRP [correct, standardized]; pulse recurrence time
DEF: The time interval(microseconds) between the 0. 5A point on the leading edge of the first pulse and the 0. 5A point on the leading edge of the following pulse from the same station.
OBS: pulse repetition period; PRP: Term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ICAO.
OBS: Pulse repetition period (PRP) (Loran-A).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Émission et réception radio)
période de répétition des impulsions [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PRP [correct, standardized]; PRI [correct]
DEF: Intervalle de temps (en microsecondes) compris entre le point à 0,5A du flanc avant de la première impulsion et le point à 0,5A du flanc avant de l'impulsion suivante provenant de la même station.
OBS: Terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'OACI.
OBS: Période de répétition des impulsions (PRP) (Loran-A).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
período de repetición del impulso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: El intervalo de tiempo (microsegundos) entre el punto 0,5A en el borde anterior del primer impulso y el punto 0,5A en el borde anterior del impulso siguiente, provenientes de la misma estación.
OBS: Período de repetición del impulso (PRP) (Loran-A).