English (Surgical Instruments; Conservative Dentistry)
diamond instrument [correct]
DEF: A rotary abrasive instrument, wheel, or mounted point. Made of fine diamond chips bonded into a desired form; used to reduce tooth structure.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux; Dentisterie conservatrice)
instrument diamanté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Instruments diamantés, meulettes et pointes montées : Le principe est le même pour tous ces instruments : grains abrasifs très durs, rendus solidaires les uns des autres par un liant.