English (Plant Diseases; Silviculture)
witches’ broom [correct]; witches’s broom disease [correct]; WBD [correct]; WBD
DEF: A disease or deformity in a woody plant, typically a tree, where the natural structure of the plant is changed.
OBS: A dense mass of shoots grow from a single point, with the resulting structure resembling a broom or a bird's nest.
OBS: Witch’s broom ... can be caused by many different types of organisms, such as fungi, mites, viruses, fungi, mistletoe, insects, and nematodes.
OBS: Symptoms: ... The leaves are small, rounded, often with yellow edges,and young leaves may be puckered or twisted.
French (Maladies des plantes; Sylviculture)
balai de sorcière [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le symptôme le plus évident de l'infection est la formation d'une masse distordue, touffue et compacte de branches et de rameaux appelée balai de sorcière. La formation des balais [...] résulte d'une stimulation de la croissance au point d'infection.
CONT: Les balais de sorcière parasites et grossissants affectent leurs hôtes en les privant d'éléments nutritifs, en les affaiblissant, en réduisant la qualité du bois et en causant des malformations et des extrémités en épis. À la longue, les arbres parasités finissent par mourir.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Silvicultura)
escoba de brujas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crecimiento anormal ramoso en ciertas partes del sistema aéreo de las plantas leñosas caracterizado por el acortamiento de los entrenudos y excesiva ramificación y foliación. Es debido al parasitismo de ciertos hongos exoascáceos.