English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
bifurcation theory [correct]
CONT: In dynamical systems, the object of bifurcation theory is to study the changes that maps undergo as parameters change.
OBS: These changes often involve the periodic point structure, but also involve other changes as well.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
théorie des bifurcations [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'étude des différents scénarios de transition vers la turbulence est précisément l'objet de la théorie des bifurcation.