English (Soil Science)
soil structure types
OBS: A classification of soil structure based on the shape of the aggregates or peds and their arrangement in the [soil] profile. Terms used for describing soil structure types are : structureless-no observable aggregation or no definite orderly arrangement around natural lines of weakness. blocklike-soil particles arranged around a point and bounded by flat or rounded surfaces. platelike-soil particles arranged around a horizontal plane and generally bounded by relatively flat horizontal surfaces. prismlike-soil particles arranged around a vertical axis and bounded by relatively flat vertical surfaces.
French (Science du sol)
types de structure du sol
OBS: Classification des structures des sols suivant la forme des agrégats ou peds ainsi que leur disposition dans le profil. Les termes employés pour décrire les types de structure du sol sont: sans structure - aucune agrégation visible ni disposition ordonnée et définie autour des lignes naturelles de faible résistance. polyédrique - particules disposées autour d'un point et délimitées par des surfaces planes ou arrondies. lamellaire - particules disposées sur un plan horizontal et généralement délimitées par des surfaces relativement planes et horizontales. prismatique - particules disposées autour d'un axe vertical et délimitées par des surfaces relativement planes et verticales.