English (Scientific Instruments; Medical Instruments and Devices)
standard needle point style [correct]
OBS: Term taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company’s catalogue.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
type de pointes d'aiguilles standard [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme tiré du catalogue d'une compagnie canadienne d'équipement de laboratoire.