English (Cinematography; Television Arts)
subjective camera [correct]; subjective camera technique [correct]; point of view [correct]; POV [correct]; POV
DEF: A style that allows the viewer to observe events from the point of view of either a character or the persona of the author.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Cinématographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
caméra subjective [correct, feminine noun]; style subjectif de prise de vues [correct, masculine noun]; plan subjectif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [En cinématographie] portion d'espace cadré du point de vue du personnage qui est supposé regarder cet espace.