English (Types of Ships and Boats)
deep submergence support ship [correct]; AGDS [correct]
OBS: Operates Deep Submergence Research Vehicle. Class designation created by U. S. Navy in 1974 for U. S. S. Point Loma.
French (Types de bateaux)
bâtiment base de sous-marins porte-plongeurs
OBS: bâtiment base de sous-marins.
OBS: bâtiment-base pour plongeurs-démineurs.
OBS: sous-marin porte-plongeurs.