English (Ultrasonography; Acoustics (Physics); Morphology and General Physiology)
point shear wave elastography [correct, noun]; p-SWE [correct, noun]; pSWE [correct, noun]; point SWE [correct, noun]
CONT: Point shear wave elastography (pSWE) [is] dependent on the dynamic stress [of acoustic radiation force impulse, and] focuses on a single focal location ... pSWE utilizes B-mode [brightness mode] ultrasound to directly visualize and select the region of interest ... pSWE can easily be performed on a conventional ultrasound machine ... with no need for any special probe or machinery, but it does not have the ability to showcase images of tissue stiffness.
French (Ultrasonographie; Acoustique (Physique); Morphologie et physiologie générale)
élastographie par ondes de cisaillement ponctuelles [correct, feminine noun]; pSWE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas de l'élastographie par ondes de cisaillement ponctuelles (pSWE) [...], une force de radiation acoustique (ARFI) est utilisée pour générer les ondes de cisaillement.