English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
actual point of switch [correct, officially approved]; point of switch [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
pointe réelle d'aiguillage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pointe d'aiguillage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Termes uniformisés par CP Rail.