English (Rail Traffic Control; Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad); Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
trailing point [correct]; trailing switch [correct]
CONT: The term "trailing switch" is more commonly used than the term "trailing point" in CN.
OBS: See also the plural form "trailing points."
French (Circulation des trains; Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer); Voies ferrées)
aiguille prise en talon [correct, feminine noun]; aiguille abordée par le talon [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir aussi le collectif «aiguillage pris en talon».