English (Corporate Security; Security Devices; Fire Warning Devices)
alarm shunt [correct]
DEF: A shunt which monitors and reports tampering with a switch at a controlled access point.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité; Alarme-incendie)
shunt d'alarme [correct, masculine noun]