English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
switch point [correct, see observation, officially approved]; toe of switch point [see observation, officially approved]
DEF: The tapered section of a switch point rail designed to fit against the stock rail.
OBS: The "switch point" is approximately one-half of the total length of the "switch point rail. "
OBS: switch point : This term is also used as a synonym of "switch point rail. "
OBS: toe of switch point : In this term, "switch point" means "switch point rail. "
OBS: switch point : term officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
OBS: toe of switch point : term officially approved by the Canadian Pacific.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
pointe d'aiguille [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie amincie d'une aiguille qui vient au contact du rail contre-aiguille.
OBS: La «pointe d'aiguille» fait habituellement à peu près la moitié de la longueur totale de l'aiguille.
OBS: pointe d'aiguille : Dans le terme «pointe d'aiguille», le mot «aiguille» signifie «rail mobile d'un aiguillage».
OBS: pointe d'aiguille : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire et le Canadien Pacifique.