English (Mathematical Geography)
point symbol
OBS: A symbol employed to indicate that a particular phenomenon occurs at, or a particular value may be attributed to, a specific point on a map.
French (Géographie mathématique)
signe symbolique
OBS: Symbole évocateur mis en place ou dont la position est définie par un point.