English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
equal-time point [correct, officially approved]; ETP [correct, officially approved]; equal time point [correct]; ETP [correct]; ETP; critical point [correct, officially approved]; equitime point [correct]
DEF: A point on a flight route where the flight time, considering wind, to reach two selected airports is equal.
OBS: equal-time point; ETP; critical point : designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
point équitemps [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ETP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point sur un itinéraire où le temps de vol pour atteindre deux aéroports donnés est égal, compte tenu des vents.
OBS: point équitemps; PE; ETP : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.
OBS: point équitemps : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
punto equivalente en tiempo [correct, masculine noun]