English (Heat Treatment of Metals)
cooling function [correct, standardized]
DEF: [The] reduction of the temperature, as a function of time, of a determined point of a workpiece.
OBS: cooling function: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement à chaud des métaux)
loi de refroidissement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réduction de la température, en fonction du temps, d'un point déterminé d'une pièce.
OBS: loi de refroidissement : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.