English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
point transformation [correct]
DEF: Replacement of one pixel value by another where the new value is a function of only the previous value.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie; Automatisation et applications; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
transformation ponctuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Remplacement d'une valeur de pixel par une autre de sorte que la nouvelle valeur soit fonction unique de la valeur précédente. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]