English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Scientific Research Facilities; Geophysics)
absolute gravity station [correct]; absolute gravimetric station [correct]
DEF: A marked point, usually in a laboratory, where the value of absolute gravity has been determined.
OBS: absolute gravity station: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Installations de recherche scientifique; Géophysique)
station de gravimétrie absolue [correct, feminine noun]; station de gravité absolue [correct, feminine noun]; station gravimétrique absolue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la station de gravimétrie absolue et le marégraphe ont été rattachés en nivellement aux repères anciens connus en altitude.
OBS: station de gravimétrie absolue : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.