English (Meteorology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
extrapolation [correct]
DEF: Process of estimating the value of a variable at a grid point from data external to the grid point.
French (Météorologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
extrapolation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'estimation de la valeur d'une variable en un point de grille à partir de données à l'extérieur du point de grille.
Spanish (Meteorología; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
extrapolación [feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de estimar el valor de una variable en un punto reticular, partiendo de valores que existen fuera del punto reticular.