English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
steady non-uniform flow [correct]; steady nonuniform flow [correct]
DEF: A flow in which the quantity of water flowing per unit of time remains constant at every point along the conduit, but the velocity varies along the conduit because of change in the hydraulic characteristics.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
écoulement varié permanent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écoulement dont la vitesse est constante en fonction du temps en un point donné, mais varie en fonction de la distance.