English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
ion beam [correct]
DEF: A stream of ions, usually of small cross-section and uniform velocity at each point in the beam that is produced by an electric field.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
faisceau d'ions [correct, masculine noun]; faisceau ionique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courant d'ions, généralement de faible section efficace et de vitesse constante en chaque point du faisceau que produit un champ électrique.