English (Small Arms)
summit velocity [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Velocity of a projectile at the highest point of its trajectory.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
vitesse au point culminant [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vitesse d'un projectile au plus haut point de sa trajectoire.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.