English (Risks and Threats (Security))
red cell analysis [correct]; red cell [correct]
DEF: [In security and risk analysis, the examination of] complex issues from multiple perspectives to derive a range of possible outcomes, courses of action or strategies.
OBS: The goal is to understand the opposing point of view.
OBS: Can be applied to non-military areas such as politics, business, and crisis management.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
analyse des comportements [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En analyse de la sécurité et des risques, examen de sujets complexes à partir de plusieurs points de vue afin de prévoir les résultats, plans d'action ou stratégies possibles.
OBS: Le but est d'assumer le rôle de l'adversaire.