English (Cinematography; Television Arts; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
reverse angle [correct]; reverse shot; reverse angle shot [correct]
DEF: A Shot taken from the opposite point of view to the preceding one; often, therefore, a reaction shot in a dialogue sequence.
French (Cinématographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
contre-champ [correct, masculine noun]; prise de vues du contre-champ [correct, feminine noun]; contrechamp [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan succédant à son inverse symétrique.
OBS: Dans un groupe d'acteurs qui sont face à face par exemple, on prend: a) les uns de face, les autres de dos; b) les seconds de face, les premiers de dos en faisant faire un demi-cercle à la caméra.
Spanish (Cinematografía; Televisión (Artes escénicas); Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
contracampo [masculine noun]