English (Workplace Organization Research; Scientific Research)
research and development [correct, standardized]; R & D [correct, standardized]; Research/Development [correct]; R/D [correct]; R/D; RD [correct]
DEF: Set of activities directed towards improving and innovating the products and processes of a company from the technological point of view and not from the commercial point of view. It tends to be applied research more than basic research.
CONT: The term "research and development" (R & D) is used to encompass all three - basic research, applied research, and development.
CONT: In modern industrial research and development programs, basic research ... is ... not entirely pure; ... Applied research carries the findings of basic research to a point at which they can be exploited to meet a specific need. Development includes the steps necessary to bring a new or modified product or process into production.
OBS: research and development; R & D: term and abbreviation standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Recherche et développement (Org. du travail); Recherche scientifique)
recherche et développement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; R. et D. [correct, standardized]; R et D; R&D [avoid, see observation]; recherche-développement [correct]; R.-D. [correct]; RD; R-D; R.-D.; recherche scientifique et technique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des activités qui visent à améliorer les produits et les processus d'une entreprise du point de vue technologique et non commercial. Il s'agit d'une recherche appliquée plus que fondamentale.
CONT: recherche-développement. [...] On distingue aujourd'hui couramment trois phases dans la recherche systématique: 1. La «recherche fondamentale« [...] [qui] n'est pas orientée par les applications possibles. 2. La «recherche appliquée» vise, au contraire, l'application pratique [...] 3. Le «développement» comprend tous les travaux de mise au point nécessaires avant l'introduction dans la fabrication industrielle des nouveaux produits ou procédés [...]
OBS: recherche et développement; R. et D. : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).
OBS: La perluète dans R&D est employée dans les raisons sociales en anglais.
Spanish (Investigación de la organización en el lugar de trabajo; Investigación científica)
investigación y desarrollo [correct, feminine noun]; I+D [correct]
DEF: Conjunto de actividades dirigidas a mejorar e innovar los productos y procesos de una empresa desde el punto de vista tecnológico, y no desde el comercial. Es más investigación aplicada que básica.
OBS: investigación y desarrollo; ID: términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.