English (Morphology and General Physiology; Pregnancy, Reproduction and Perinatal Period; Sociology)
gender assigned at birth [correct]; GAAB [correct]; birth-assigned gender [correct]; assigned gender [correct]
OBS: Gender assigned at birth generally refers to the same concept as sex assigned at birth. However, for some people, gender assigned at birth refers to the categorization of the person from a social point of view.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Grossesse, Reproduction et Périnatalité; Sociologie)
genre assigné à la naissance [correct, masculine noun]; genre assigné [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le genre assigné à la naissance désigne généralement la même notion que le sexe assigné à la naissance. Toutefois, pour certaines personnes, le genre assigné à la naissance renvoie à la catégorisation de la personne d'un point de vue social.