English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
declaratory nature [correct]
CONT: It was careful to point out, however, that in view of the declaratory nature of Part VII of the Official Languages Act(OLA), it had to show considerable deference toward the Commission.
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
nature déclaratoire [correct, feminine noun]; caractère déclaratoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Elle a cependant pris soin de préciser que compte tenu de la nature déclaratoire de cette partie VII de la Loi sur les langes officielles (LLO), elle devait montrer beaucoup de déférence envers la Commission.