English (Wood Drying)
oven-dry weight [correct]; bone-dry weight [see observation]
CONT: All lumber requires at least partial seasoning for most purposes; generally, moisture reduction to not more than 120 percent of the oven-dry or bone-dry weight of the wood is required before it can be considered suitable for use.
OBS: oven-dry : A wood dried to constant weight in a ventilated oven at a temperature above the boiling point of water, generally 103 [+ or-] 2C°.
OBS: bone-dry weight: According to the Department of Energy, Mines and Resources, in its publication: "Tree Power. An Assessment of the Energy Potential of Forest Biomass in Canada", 1978, p. 35, oven-dry wood has a higher moisture content (8%) than bone-dry wood (0%).
French (Séchage du bois)
poids anhydre [correct, masculine noun]; poids à l'état sec [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par étuvage à 100 - 110 °C, l'eau contenue dans le bois s'échappe et la matière sèche, bois anhydre, reste en fin d'opération. Le pourcentage du poids d'eau évaporée par rapport au poids anhydre donne le taux (ou degré) d'humidité de l'échantillon.
Spanish (Secado de la madera)
peso en estado secó [masculine noun]