English (Advertising Media)
display card
CONT: A considerable amount of point-of-purchase advertising is placed on various sizes and shapes of cardboard. [They perform the function of silent salesmen, for the message tells the consumer why he should buy. ]
French (Supports publicitaires)
pancarte [feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque de bois, de carton, etc. portant un texte publicitaire destiné au public.