English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Surveying Instruments)
adjust [correct]
CONT: Auto or Manual Calibration. Simple push-button auto calibration can be used to adjust the scale to a precise accuracy. Manual internal calibration is often used to assure accuracy during initial set-up. It can also be used where security is essential, as in point-of-sale operations.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Instruments d'arpentage)
ajuster [correct]
DEF: Amener un instrument de mesurage à un fonctionnement et à une justesse convenables pour son emploi.