English (Banking; Electronic Commerce)
point-of-sale transaction [correct]
CONT: The ACSS [Automated Clearing Settlement System] is a deferred net settlement system that handles all payments not processed by the LVTS [Large Value Transfer System], including paper-based payment items (mostly cheques), as well as small-value electronic payment items, such as point-of-sale (e.g., debit card) or automated banking machine transactions, and pre-authorized debits and credits.
French (Banque; Commerce électronique)
transaction au point de vente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le SACR [Système automatisé de compensation et de règlement] est un système de règlement net différé qui est utilisé pour traiter tous les paiements qui ne transitent pas par le STPGV [Système de transfert de paiements de grande valeur], y compris les effets de paiement sur support papier (surtout des chèques) ainsi que les transferts électroniques des petits paiements (tels que les transactions aux points de vente, notamment par carte de débit, les transactions aux guichets automatiques et les débits et crédits préautorisés).