English (Satellite Telecommunications)
double-hop transmission [correct]
CONT: STAR CONFIGURATION : It makes use of the central hub earth station which provides both point-to-point and point-to-multipoint communication with the VSAT stations. This configuration of the terminals is akin to the Time Division Multiplex/Time Division Multiple Access(TDM/TDMA) satellite access technology. The communication from one remote to another requires "double-hop" transmission through the hub.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
transmission à double saut [correct, feminine noun]; transmission en double bond [correct, feminine noun]