English (Data Transmission; Telecommunications; Air Transport; Internet and Telematics)
permanent virtual circuit [correct, standardized, officially approved]; PVC [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A user facility in which a permanent association exists between two DTEs [data terminal equipments] which is identical to the data transfer phase of a virtual call.
CONT: A permanent virtual circuit occurs where terminals are permanently associated via a virtual circuit and, in concept, this is equivalent to a leased circuit providing permanent point-to-point connection between two terminals; i. e. no call set-up or clearing procedures are needed.
OBS: permanent virtual circuit; PVC: term and abbreviation standardized by CSA.
OBS: permanent virtual circuit; PVC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmission de données; Télécommunications; Transport aérien; Internet et télématique)
circuit virtuel permanent [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; CVP [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PVC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Circuit virtuel établi d'une manière fixe entre deux terminaux et assurant donc un service analogue à une liaison spécialisée.
OBS: circuit virtuel permanent; CVP : terme et abréviation normalisés par la CSA.
OBS: circuit virtuel permanent; PVC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Telecomunicaciones; Transporte aéreo; Internet y telemática)
circuito virtual permanente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PVC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CVP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Circuito virtual que posee un canal lógico asignado permanentemente al mismo en cada equipo terminal de datos.
OBS: circuito virtual permanente; PVC: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).