English (Telecommunications; Telephone Exchanges)
multi-point distribution service
OBS: (R) "... a new form of metropolitan telecommunications service combining the features of cable, over-the-air and closed-circuit TV with point-to-point microwave transmission... "(Orba Information, from Electronics, May 73)
French (Télécommunications; Centraux téléphoniques)
service de distribution multipoint [masculine noun]
CONT: service de distribution multipoint à être capté directement par le grand public.