English (IT Security)
point-to-point encryption [correct]; point-to-point encipherment [correct, proposal]
CONT: ... technologies such as encryption and digital certificates should be built into IP now that it has become the de facto protocol for networking. "Encryption should be automatic... In the past year, security vendors have made strides toward standards that will make security more interoperable. Last year, a group of firewall vendors agreed on the IPsec for point-to-point encryption between firewalls.
French (Sécurité des TI)
chiffrement point à point [masculine noun]