English (Internet and Telematics; Satellite Telecommunications)
point-to-point communication [correct]; point-to-point transmission
DEF: The process for transmission of data and maintenance of integrity directly between two nodes of a computer network.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications par satellite)
communication point à point [correct, feminine noun]; transmission point à point [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Communication spécialisée qui ne joint que deux nœuds dans un réseau.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
transmisión de punto a punto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transmisión de datos directa entre dos puntos, en la que no es necesario el concurso de terminales ni computadoras (ordenadores) intermedias.