English (Internet and Telematics; Electronic Systems; Telecommunications Facilities)
point-to-point connection [correct, standardized]
DEF: A connection between two data stations.
OBS: The connection is either hardwired or includes switching facilities.
OBS: point-to-point connection : term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: point-to-point connection : term standardized by ISO.
French (Internet et télématique; Ensembles électroniques; Installations de télécommunications)
connexion point à point [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Connexion établie entre deux stations de données.
OBS: connexion point à point : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
OBS: connexion point à point : terme normalisé par l'ISO.