English (Commercial Aviation; Flights (Air Transport))
point-to-point flight
CONT: The hub-and-spoke pattern that emerged from deregulation was here to stay ... and it was an illusion to suppose that more point-to-point flights by smaller aircraft would reduce congestion problems at the hubs. ... 65 per cent of all domestic passengers passed through the country’s 25 larger airports.
French (Aviation commerciale; Vols (Transport aérien))
vol point à point [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) les réseaux en étoile issus de la déréglementation subsisteront, et il est illusoire de croire qu'un plus grand nombre de vols "point à point" par des avions plus petits permettrait de décongestionner les plaques tournantes de ces réseaux : en effet, 65% des passagers des lignes intérieures empruntent les vingt-cinq plus gros aéroports du pays.