English (Footwear (Clothing); Dance; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
pointe shoe [correct]; blocked toe shoe [correct]; toe shoe [correct, Canada, United States]
DEF: A heelless shoe worn by female ballet dancers, made of canvas and satin with a leather sole, with the toe made up of layers of fabric stiffened with glue, allowing the dancer to dance on the tip of the toes.
French (Chaussures (Vêtements); Danse; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
chausson de pointes [correct, masculine noun]; pointe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chausson de danse à bout rigide, pour faire les pointes.