English (The Heart)
torsades de pointe [correct]; torsades de pointes; wave burst arrhythmia
DEF: an atypical rapid ventricular tachycardia with periodic waxing and waning of amplitude of the QRS complexes on the electrocardiogram; it may be self-limited or may progress to ventricular fibrillation.
French (Cœur)
torsades de pointes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; torsade de pointe [correct, feminine noun]; tachycardie ventriculaire du type torsades de pointe [feminine noun]
DEF: Torsade de pointe : Variété de tachycardie ventriculaire caractérisée par sa brièveté, sa résolution spontanée habituelle, ses récidives fréquentes, sa survenue au cours d'allongement de l'espace QT, et l'existence de ventriculogrammes individualisés, élargis, de fréquence variant entre 160 et 280/min, ayant un aspect torsadé autour de la ligne isoélectrique.