English (Fish)
sablefish [correct]; coalfish [correct]; black cod [correct]; blue cod [correct]; bluefish [correct]; candlefish [correct]; skil [correct]; coal cod [correct]
OBS: Anoplopoma fimbria (sablefish) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Anoplopomatidae].
OBS: coalfish : common name also used to refer to the species Pollachius virens and Parapercis colias.
OBS: blue cod: common name also used to refer to the species Parapercis colias and Ophiodon elongatus.
OBS: bluefish: common name also used to refer to the species Pomatomus saltatrix.
French (Poissons)
morue charbonnière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; charbonnier commun [correct, masculine noun]; morue noire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: morue charbonnière : appellation commerciale française normalisée par l'Office québécois de la la langue française.