English (Air Pollution; Collaboration with Health Canada)
air pollution [correct, noun, standardized]; atmospheric pollution [correct, noun]
DEF: The presence in the atmosphere of contaminants such as dust, fumes, gas or smoke in such quantities and of such a nature as to be injurious to plant, animal and human life or an unreasonable interference with people’s welfare and property.
OBS: air pollution : designation standardized by ISO.
French (Pollution de l'air; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
pollution atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pollution de l'air [correct, feminine noun]; pollution de l'atmosphère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Présence de contaminants] dans l'atmosphère, tels que poussière, gaz, émanations, fumée, brouillard, odeur ou vapeurs, en des quantités et avec des caractéristiques et une durée telles qu'ils mettent en danger la vie humaine, animale et végétale et les biens.
OBS: pollution atmosphérique : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Colaboración con el Ministerio de Salud de Canadá)
contaminación atmosférica [correct, feminine noun]; contaminación del aire [feminine noun]
DEF: Presencia de contaminantes en la atmósfera, tales como polvo, gas, emanaciones, humo, niebla, olor o vapor, en cantidades, características y duraciones tales que son perjudiciales para la vida humana, vegetal y animal o para las propiedades.