English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution; Collaboration with Health Canada)
air quality modelling [correct, noun]; air quality modeling [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the use of mathematics and computer programs to estimate concentrations of pollutants in the air.
CONT: Air quality modelling plays an important role in the integrated assessment of air quality issues contributing to a strengthening of the understanding and characterization of air pollution and eventually to well-informed air quality management decisions and strategies.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
modélisation de la qualité de l'air [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estimation des concentrations de polluants atmosphériques à l'aide d'outils mathématiques et informatiques.
CONT: La modélisation de la qualité de l'air joue un rôle important dans l'évaluation intégrée des problèmes de qualité de l'air en contribuant à une meilleure compréhension et caractérisation de la pollution atmosphérique et, au final, à des décisions et stratégies éclairées en matière de gestion de la qualité de l'air.