English (Air Pollution)
air pollution [correct, standardized]; atmospheric pollution [correct]
DEF: The presence in the atmosphere of contaminants such as dust, fumes, gas or smoke in such quantities and of such a nature as to be injurious to plant, animal and human life or an unreasonable interference with people’s welfare and property.
OBS: air pollution : term standardized by ISO.
French (Pollution de l'air)
pollution atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pollution de l'air [correct, feminine noun]; pollution de l'atmosphère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contaminants présents dans l'atmosphère, tels que poussière, gaz, émanations, fumée, brouillard, odeur ou vapeurs, en des quantités et avec des caractéristiques et une durée telles qu'ils mettent en danger la vie humaine, animale et végétale et les biens.
OBS: pollution atmosphérique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
contaminación atmosférica [correct, feminine noun]; contaminación del aire [feminine noun]
DEF: Presencia de contaminantes en la atmósfera, tales como polvo, gas, emanaciones, humo, niebla, olor o vapor, en cantidades, características y duraciones tales que son perjudiciales para la vida humana, vegetal y animal o para las propiedades.