English (Lichens)
macrolichen [correct]
DEF: A lichen with a large thallus that is not considered crustose.
CONT: A macrolichen is a lichen that is either bush-like or leafy; all other lichens are termed microlichens. ... Here, "macro" and "micro" do not refer to size, but to the growth form.
CONT: Most sensitive to atmospheric pollution are the "macrolichens" such as Bryoria, Parmotrema, and Usnea.
French (Lichens)
macrolichen [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les lichénologues distinguent parfois les «macrolichens» (forme des lichens squamuleux, foliacés ou fruticuleux), des «microlichens» (lichens crustacés granuleux, verruqueux, pulvérulents ou lépreux) [...]; les préfixes «macro» et «micro» ne se réfèrent donc pas ici à la taille du lichen, mais à la hauteur de son thalle et à la forme de croissance du lichen.
CONT: Les espèces les plus sensibles à la pollution de l'air sont les «macrolichens», comme les Bryoria, Parmotrema et Usnea.
Spanish (Líquenes)
macroliquen [correct, masculine noun]