English (Anti-pollution Measures; Air Pollution)
abatement of air pollution [correct]
OBS: "abatement" : The reduction in degree or intensity of pollution.
OBS: See also "pollution abatement".
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'air)
réduction de la pollution atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Source: Loi sur la lutte contre la pollution atmosphérique (Clean Air Act). Chapitre 47, 1971.