English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
predictive research [correct]
CONT: ... high priority was given to predictive research with unique experiments in modelling pollution dispersion and assimilation, simulation of expected effluents, fish behaviour and toxicity bioassays with simulated effluent.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
recherche prévisionnelle [feminine noun]