English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
pollution assimilation [correct]
CONT: ... high priority was given to predictive research with unique experiments in modelling pollution dispersion and assimilation, simulation of expected effluents, fish behaviour and toxicity bioassays with simulated effluent.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
assimilation de la pollution [feminine noun]