English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
pollution dispersion [correct]
CONT: ... high priority was given to predictive research with unique experiments in modelling pollution dispersion and assimilation, simulation of expected effluents, fish behaviour and toxicity bioassays with simulated effluent.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
dispersion de la pollution [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: l'expression «dispersion des polluants» serait plus logique.