English (Pollution (General))
background concentration [correct]; natural background concentration [correct]; natural concentration [correct]; baseline concentration [correct]
DEF: Concentration of pollutants which is measured at sites not subject to local manmade pollution or to transfer effects, and which is due to pollution from natural phenomena.
CONT: With sulphur dioxide as a notable exception, the natural sources of many gases far exceed the anthropogenic sources (man-made), at least a global basis ... However, deposition processes tend to operate partially on a regional scale and therefore observed background concentration for these gases can vary from high to extremely low.
CONT: Each year the concentration of the ozone decreases by approximately two percent and the ozone layer over the South Pole is already fifty percent of its natural concentration.
CONT: It is ... normal to find metal in sediment; it is only when concentrations exceed background that metals are considered "contaminants."
French (Pollution (Généralités))
concentration de fond [correct, feminine noun]; concentration naturelle [correct, feminine noun]; concentration naturelle de fond [correct, feminine noun]; concentration de base [feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur de la concentration en polluants, mesurée dans un site éloigné de toute source et protégé de tout transfert, et qui correspond aux pollutions ayant pour origine des phénomènes naturels.
CONT: [...] les concentrations de fond sont en général extrêmement faibles, beaucoup plus faibles [...] que les concentrations des mêmes polluants que l'on peut mesurer dans les zones polluées.
Spanish (Contaminación (Generalidades))
concentración de fondo [feminine noun]