English (Anti-pollution Measures; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
pollution control technique [correct]; control technique [correct]
DEF: Methods, equipment, and devices applicable to the prevention and control of air pollutants at their sources, such as process changes, fuel use limitations, and plant location, rules, etc.
OBS: Compare with "pollution control technology" and "ecotechnology".
French (Mesures antipollution; Techniques industrielles)
technique antipollution [correct, feminine noun]; technique de lutte contre la pollution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de procédés et de moyens pratiques utilisés pour lutter contre la pollution.
OBS: Les termes «technique antipollution» et «technologie antipollution» sont souvent confondus. Ils peuvent être synonymes, surtout employés au pluriel, mais il est préférable de les distinguer. La technologie est théorique, se rapporte à l'étude des outils, des procédés et des méthodes employés dans l'industrie, alors que la technique est pratique.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Procesos y técnicas industriales)
técnica anticontaminante [correct, feminine noun]