English (Urban Planning; Environmental Management)
brown project [correct]
DEF: Project covering the immediate and most critical environmental problems facing cities; they include three main areas-energy use and efficiency, urban and industrial pollution control, and urban environmental management.
CONT: The Bank [World Bank] developed a variety of different instruments in support of environmental stewardship, which make up the greater share of its environmental activities. The major instruments included the preparation of National Environmental Action Plans, and projects to strengthen environmental institutions (institutional development projects), projects aimed at improving natural resource management (green projects), projects for reducing pollution and improving the urban environment (brown projects), and projects in support of global environmental conventions.
French (Aménagement urbain; Gestion environnementale)
projet urbanistico-environnemental [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Planificación urbana; Gestión del medio ambiente)
proyecto marrón [masculine noun]; proyecto pardo [masculine noun]