English (Anti-pollution Measures)
pollution control [correct]
CONT: The path to pollution control... involves the following steps : 1. Define the pollution problem properly. 2. Study state-of-the-art methods of controlling and removing pollutants. 3. Install the selected process or equipment. 4. Operate the process efficiently.
OBS: pollution control : term loosely applied to "pollution limitation", "pollution reduction" or merely to "depollution".
French (Mesures antipollution)
lutte contre la pollution [correct, feminine noun]; lutte antipollution [correct, feminine noun]; lutte anti-pollution [feminine noun, obsolete]; contrôle de la pollution [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des actions entreprises pour prévenir, limiter, réduire ou éliminer la pollution.
OBS: On utilise souvent le terme «lutte contre la pollution» avec un sens générique alors qu'il désigne en réalité des notions connexes plus spécifiques : la limitation et la réduction de la pollution, ou encore la «dépollution» proprement dite (en anglais : «depollution», «pollution removal»). Voir aussi cette fiche dans TERMIUM.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación)
lucha contra la contaminación [feminine noun]; lucha anticontaminación [feminine noun]; control de la contaminación [masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de sistemas que permiten reducir ostensiblemente la contaminación de una zona determinada.