English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Wastewater Treatment)
sudden surge [correct]
CONT: With the complete mixing process... the pollution is spread very quickly over the whole mass of microorganisms in the tank, thus reducing the risk of damage by sudden surges.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux usées)
effet de choc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mélange intégral [...] assure une très rapide distribution de la pollution sur la totalité de la mousse de micro-organismes du bassin, qui se trouve de ce fait moins sensible aux effets de choc.