English (Wastewater Treatment)
interstitial liquor [correct]
CONT: Fine particles are not as a rule separated when fibres are added, and the degree of pollution in the interstitial liquor remains high.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
liqueur interstitielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'apport de fibres ne permet pas, en général, de retenir les fines matières; la pollution de la liqueur interstitielle demeure élevée.