English (Waste Management; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
tepee burner [correct]; teepee burner [correct]; wigwam burner [correct]; beehive burner [correct]
DEF: A metal structure, shaped roughly like an Indian wigwam or teepee, in which mill wastes are burned. Although still used in some areas, such burners are being phased out, partly because mill wastes are being utilized to a much greater degree, and partly because such burners are a prime source of air pollution and have been outlawed in some areas.
French (Gestion des déchets; Techniques industrielles)
four wigwam [masculine noun]