English (Wastewater Treatment)
water cleaning [correct]; water-washing [correct]
CONT: Piggeries and farm effluents... The amount of effluent and the degree of pollution depends on the method of cleaning the sties, which can be either with water, or dry, or combined.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
nettoyage hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]; lavage hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Porcheries et effluents de ferme [...] l'importance des débits et des pollutions dépend du mode hydraulique, soit à sec soit encore mixte.