English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution; Biological Sciences)
saprobic system [correct]
DEF: A system by which a body of polluted water is divided into zones characterized by the presence of certain organisms that are treated as indicators of the degree of pollution.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau; Sciences biologiques)
système des saprobies [correct, masculine noun]; système de saprobies [masculine noun]; système saprobie [masculine noun]; système saprobien [masculine noun]
DEF: Système de classification des cours d'eau, établi par Kolkwitz et Marsson, basé sur les organismes végétaux et animaux que l'on peut trouver dans les cours d'eau contaminés par des matières organiques.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del agua; Ciencias biológicas)
sistema de saprobios [correct, masculine noun]