English (Water Pollution)
detergent pollution [correct]
CONT: Foam along shorelines or in areas of high water agitation may indicate high levels of phosphorous resulting from detergent pollution or runoff from animal manure.
French (Pollution de l'eau)
pollution par les détergents [correct, feminine noun]; pollution par les détersifs [correct, feminine noun]