English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
continuous measurement of pollutants [correct]
CONT: Continuous emissions monitoring (CEM) ... is the continuous measurement of pollutants emitted into the atmosphere in exhaust gases from combustion or industrial processes. EPA [Environmental Protection Agency] has established requirements for the continuous monitoring of SO2, volumetric flow, NOx, diluent gas, and opacity for units regulated under the Acid Rain Program.
OBS: Sometimes considered as a synonym of the related terms "(environmental) monitoring"(q. v.), which refer to the procedures for the periodic or continuous observation, sampling and testing of designated locations or parameters to determine a pollution level.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
mesure de polluants en continu [correct, feminine noun]; mesure en continu de polluants [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour votre santé, Doctissimo vous permet, au jour le jour, de suivre les indices de pollution urbaine et les pollutions du lendemain. [...] Pour la région parisienne, Airparif est responsable de la mesure des polluants en continu, grâce à des capteurs placés au bord des axes de forte fréquentation.
CONT: Les appareils utilisés pour la mesure des polluants gazeux, caractéristiques d'un milieu urbain, sont basés sur les principes de mesure reconnus par l'Agence de protection environnementale des États-Unis (EPA). Tous ces appareils permettent la mesure en continu des polluants et le calcul de l'indice horaire de la qualité de l'air.