English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Water Pollution)
acceptance capacity [correct]
DEF: Quantity of pollutants which a water body can accept without the pollution exceeding a given level.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Pollution de l'eau)
charge tolérable [feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité de polluant qu'une formation aquatique peut recevoir sans que son taux de pollution dépasse un niveau donné.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Contaminación del agua)
carga tolerable [feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de contaminantes que un acuífero puede recibir sin que su carga contaminante exceda de un nivel prefijado.