English (Anti-pollution Measures)
abatement [correct]; pollution abatement [correct]; abatement of pollution [correct]
DEF: The reduction in degree or intensity of pollution.
DEF: A lessening of the daily load of air, water and soil pollution created by industrial and domestic man.
CONT: In English, the word abate may mean to diminish, or it may also mean to put an end to a process or practice. With respect to pollution and polluters, abatement regrettably does not mean to put an end to it or to them. Instead it means the method or attempt to diminish the degree of pollution causing the immediate urgency. Thus, when faced with a subsidence inversion and concomitant smog, a mayor of a megalopolis considers closing off certain heavily travelled streets to vehicular traffic. This would cause abatement of a temporary nature in that particular area. When a Maryland community passes an ordinance banning one-way bottles from supermarket shelves, this also could cause an abatement of a temporary nature - provided citizens did not go out of the area and bring in bootleg one-way bottles. Abatement, although desirable, is never the answer to a dangerous situation.
OBS: abatement of pollution: term found in the Canadian Environmental Protection Act (1999).
French (Mesures antipollution)
réduction [correct, feminine noun]; réduction de la pollution [correct, feminine noun]; abattement de la pollution [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ministre doit [...] élaborer des plans de prévention et de réduction de la pollution, de lutte contre celle-ci, notamment pour prévenir les urgences environnementales, mettre sur pied des dispositifs d'alerte et de préparation, remédier à ces urgences et réparer les dommages en découlant, ainsi que pour préparer des projets pilotes, les rendre publics et en faire la démonstration, ou les rendre accessibles pour démonstration [...] [Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement]
OBS: Le terme français «abattement», dans le domaine de la pollution, est extrêmement douteux : il n'est attesté dans aucun ouvrage spécialisé que nous possédons (sauf le vieux «Que sais-je» numéro 1330), ni dans le Grand dictionnaire encyclopédique Larousse.
OBS: Les nombreux moyens de lutte contre la pollution visent comme objectifs quantitatifs soit la suppression totale des polluants (dépollution), soit leur réduction. D'autres mesures antipollution visent plutôt des objectifs qualitatifs comme l'élimination sélective des polluants, par exemple, les plus dangereux ou les plus cancérogènes.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación)
reducción [feminine noun]; atenuación [feminine noun]
CONT: Atenuación del ruido.