English (Measuring Instruments; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry)
monitor [correct, noun]; environmental monitor [correct]; pollution monitor [correct]; pollution monitoring system [correct]
CONT: Ambient NOx monitor.
CONT: Ambient particulate monitor.
CONT: Monitors record continuously some physical or chemical property of the effluent.
OBS: Horiba offers standard air monitoring systems that assure continuous, unattended, maintenance-free operation.... Applications : For ambient air pollution monitoring.
OBS: monitor: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’environnement” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Appareils de mesure; Études et analyses environnementales; Chimie analytique)
appareil de mesure [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de mesure en continu [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de surveillance [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de surveillance en continu [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif enregistreur [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif enregistreur en continu [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur [masculine noun]; moniteur [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
OBS: Appareil de mesure, d'observation, de contrôle, de surveillance, de la qualité de l'air, de l'eau, des polluants, de la pollution, etc., selon le cas.
OBS: appareil de mesure; appareil de mesure en continu; dispositif de surveillance; dispositif de surveillance en continu; dispositif enregistreur; dispositif enregistreur en continu; détecteur : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’environnement» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Química analítica)
monitor de contaminación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Monitor provisto de un detector adecuado para detectar un tipo de contaminación en superficie o en la atmósfera.