English (Water Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures)
net boom; pollution net; netting system
CONT: Jackson currently manufactures a unique netting system which is designed to entrap and concentrate slicks in a manner similar to purse seining. ... An advantage of the seining net is its potential ability to contain certain oils without significant losses in various sea states ranging up to 3. Limitations may include its inapplicability to light oils as well as the tendency for heavier distillate fuels to cling to the netting thus rendering their removal difficult if not time-consuming.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Mesures antipollution)
filet anti-pollution [masculine noun]; système de filet [masculine noun]
CONT: Jackson fabrique actuellement un système unique de filet conçu pour emprisonner les hydrocarbures et les canaliser suivant le même principe que celui de la pêche à la senne coulissante. (...) L'avantage du filet est sa capacité à contenir certains types d'hydrocarbures sans perte notable en présence de forces de Beaufort allant jusqu'à 3. Il ne convient cependant pas pour les hydrocarbures légers, et les carburants lourds distillés ont tendance à coller au filet, ce qui complique la récupération et occasionne une perte de temps considérable.