English (Air Pollution; Environmental Law)
offset procedure [correct]; emission offset procedure [correct]
OBS: In 1976, an offset policy was instituted whereby a firm could enter an area or expand by reducing pollution from existing sources. Firms have been allowed to trade or sell pollution rights, termed offsets, to other firms.
OBS: offset procedure: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’environnement” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Pollution de l'air; Droit environnemental)
système de compensation [masculine noun]; méthode de la compensation [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Généralisation du «principe de la bulle» à une région entière, à l'intérieur de laquelle les entreprises peuvent échanger des «droits de pollution», du moment que la quantité totale d'un certain polluant qui sort de la «bulle» fictive entourant la région ne dépasse pas la limite autorisée.
OBS: système de compensation : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’environnement» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.