English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
pollution potential [correct]
CONT: The word "potential" means something that can develop or become actual.... This definition is in terms of meteorological factors only : high pollution potential may occur from time to time in the Arctic, for example, even when air quality is excellent. Therefore, one should not confuse the terms "air pollution" and "air pollution potential".
CONT: The most serious pollution potential occurs in autumn and winter when a stagnant continental arctic air mass lies over the region.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
potentiel de pollution [masculine noun]