English (Atmospheric Physics; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
light surface wind [correct]
CONT: The persistence of light surface winds(defined as less than or equal to 3 mi [superscript-1] or 7 mi h [superscript-1] is one of the meteorological factors in air pollution potential.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Études et analyses environnementales)
vent faible de surface [masculine noun]