English (Anti-pollution Measures; Environmental Law)
pollution prevention [correct]
DEF: The use of processes, practices, materials, products or energy that avoid or minimize the creation of pollutants and waste, and reduce overall risk to human health or environment.
OBS: pollution prevention : term used by Environment Canada.
French (Mesures antipollution; Droit environnemental)
prévention de la pollution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation de procédés, de pratiques, de matériaux, de produits, de substances ou de formes d'énergie qui, d'une part, empêchent ou réduisent au minimum la production de polluants ou de déchets, et, d'autre part, réduisent, dans l'ensemble, les risques d'atteinte à l'environnement ou à la santé humaine.
OBS: prévention de la pollution : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Derecho ambiental)
prevención de la contaminación [correct, feminine noun]