English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
lamellar settling [correct]
CONT: Package clarification plants. Actiflow package plants use microsand-enhanced flocculation and lamellar settling for water or wastewater clarification. Suited for use in water, CSO and primary and tertiary treatment, the plants feature a low chemical cost, small footprint and improved water quality compared to conventional treatment systems.
CONT: Research was carried out on pollution transported by urban stormwater runoff. An innovative treatment technique using lamellar settling has been developed.
French (Traitement des eaux)
décantation lamellaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La décantation lamellaire permet d'accroître considérablement la surface de décantation par rapport aux décanteurs classiques, pour une même emprise au sol.
CONT: Des travaux de recherche sur la pollution véhiculée par les eaux pluviales urbaines ont été effectués. Une technique de traitement innovante par décantation lamellaire aidée a été mise au point.