English (Ecology (General))
vegetative filter strip [correct]; VFS [correct]
DEF: A permanent, maintained strip of planted or indigenous vegetation located between nonpoint sources of pollution and receiving water bodies for the purpose of removing or mitigating the effects of nonpoint source pollutants such as nutrients, pesticides, sediments, and suspended solids.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
bande végétative filtrante [correct, feminine noun]