English (Plastics Manufacturing)
poly(vinylidene fluoride) [correct, standardized]; PVDF [correct, standardized]; polyvinylidene fluoride [correct]; PVDF [correct]; PVDF
DEF: A polymer of vinylidene fluoride.
OBS: A thermoplastic fluorocarbon polymer suitable for compression and injection molding and extrusion. ... Uses: insulation for high-temperature wire, tank linings, chemical tanks and tubing, protective paints and coatings with exceptional resistance (30 years) to weathering and U.V. [ultraviolet radiation;] valve and impeller parts; shrinkage tubing to encapsulate resistors, diodes, and soldered joints; sealant.
OBS: Poly(vinylidene fluoride) ;PVDF : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
poly(fluorure de vinylidène) [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PVDF [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; polyfluorure de vinylidène [correct, masculine noun]; P.V.D.F. [correct, masculine noun]; P.V.D.F.; fluorure de polyvinylidène [correct, masculine noun]; polyvinylidène fluoré [correct, masculine noun]; PVDF [correct, masculine noun]; PVDF
DEF: Polymère du fluorure de vinylidène.
OBS: Matière thermoplastique transparente, colorée ou non, caractérisée par une excellente stabilité thermique (340 °C) et des propriétés isolantes.
OBS: poly(fluorure de vinylidène); PVDF : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
poli(fluoruro de vinilideno) [correct, masculine noun]; PVDF [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polímero de fluoruro de vinilideno.
OBS: Polímero termoplástico fluorcarbonado. Resiste la degradación por oxidación, la electricidad, los ácidos, los álcalis y halógenos.
OBS: PVDF, por sus siglas en inglés.