English (Plastics Manufacturing)
poly(phenylene sulfide) [correct, standardized]; PPS [correct, standardized]; polyphenylene sulphide [correct]; PPS [correct]; PPS
DEF: A polymer in which the constitutional repeating unit is phenylene sulfide.
CONT: Poly(phenylene sulfide)(PPS) is a polymeric material composed of alternating aromatic rings and sulfur atoms. Poly(phenylene sulfide) is a rigid thermoplastic material with high-performance engineering properties. Among its distinguishing characteristics are high temperature resistance, excellent chemical resistance, inherent flame resistance, and good electrical properties.
OBS: poly(phenylene sulfide) ;PPS : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
poly(phénylène sulfure) [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PPS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; polysulfure de phénylène [correct, masculine noun]; PPS [correct, masculine noun]; PPS; sulfure de polyphénylène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polymère dont le motif constitutionnel répété est le sulfure de phénylène.
CONT: Le polysulfure de phénylène est un thermoplastique cristallin. Il est préparé par réaction du paradichlorobenzène avec le sulfure de sodium.
OBS: poly(phénylène sulfure); PPS : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
poli(fenilen sulfuro) [correct, masculine noun]; PPS [correct, masculine noun]; poli(sulfuro de fenileno) [correct, masculine noun]; PPS [correct, masculine noun]; PPS; polisulfuro de fenileno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polímero en el cual la unidad constitutiva repetida es el sulfuro de fenilen.
OBS: PPS, por sus siglas en inglés.