English (Plastics Manufacturing)
poly(vinylidene chloride) [correct, see observation, standardized]; PVDC [correct, standardized]; polyvinylidene chloride [correct]
DEF: A vinylidene chloride plastic based on polymers made with vinylidene chloride as essentially the sole monomer.
OBS: poly(vinylidene chloride) ;PVDC : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
poly(chlorure de vinylidène) [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; PVDC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; polychlorure de vinylidène [correct, masculine noun]; PVDC [correct, masculine noun]; PVDC; chlorure de polyvinylidène [correct, masculine noun]; PVDC [correct, masculine noun]; PVDC
DEF: Plastique chlorovinylidénique à base de polymères produits avec le chlorure de vinylidène comme pratiquement le seul monomère.
OBS: poly(chlorure de vinylidène); PVDC : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
poli(cloruro de vinilideno) [correct, masculine noun]; PVDC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico de cloruro de vinilideno a base de polímeros hechos con cloruro de vinilideno como monómero único esencial.