English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials)
poly(ethylene naphthalate) [correct, standardized]; PEN [correct, standardized]; poly(oxyethyleneoxynaphthalene-2, 6-dioyl) [correct]; polyethylene naphthalate [correct]
DEF: A polyester based on ethylene glycol and 2,6-naphthalenedicarboxylic acid (or one of its esters).
OBS: poly(ethylene naphthalate) ;PEN : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques)
naphtalate de polyéthylène [correct, masculine noun]; poly(oxyéthylèneoxynaphthalène-2,6-dioyl) [correct, masculine noun]; poly(éthylène naphtalate) [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PEN [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PEN
DEF: Polyester à base d'éthylène glycol et d'acide 2,6-naphthalènedicarboxylique (ou l'un de ses esters).
OBS: poly(éthylène naphtalate); PEN : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.