English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
poly(dimethylsiloxane) [correct, see observation]; polydimethylsiloxane [correct]; PDMS [correct]; PDMS; alpha-methyl-omega-methoxypolydimethylsiloxane [correct, see observation]; alpha-(trimethylsilyl)-omega-hydroxy polyoxy(dimethylsilylene) [correct, see observation]; alpha-(trimethylsilyl) poly[ oxy(dimethylsilylene) ]-omega-methyl [correct, see observation]; alpha-[trimethylsilyl]-omega-[(trimethylsilyl) oxy] poly[ oxy(dimethylsilylene) ] [correct]; poly[ oxy(dimethylsilylene) ] [correct]; polydimethyl silicone oil [correct]; Silicone DC 200 [correct]
CONT: Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) is the most widely used silicon-based organic polymer, and is particularly known for its unusual rheological (or flow) properties. Its applications range from contact lenses and medical devices to elastomers, caulking, lubricating oils and heat resistant tiles. PDMS is optically clear, and is generally considered to be inert, non-toxic and non-flammable.
OBS: poly(dimethylsiloxane) : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: The chemical formula for PDMS is (C2H6OSi)n or (H3C)3[Si(CH3)2O]nSi(CH3)3, where n is the number of repeating monomer [SiO(CH3)2] units.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, among which: AF 75, AK 100, Antaphron NM 42, Antifoam A Spray 260, Antifoam FD 62, Aquasil E, AV 1000, Baysilon, DC 360, Dow Corning 200.
OBS: alpha; omega: These words must be replaced by the corresponding Greek characters or italicized.
PHR: Methyl end-blocked polydimethylsiloxane, trimethoxysilyl terminated polydimethylsiloxane.
PHR: Dimethylpolysiloxane hydrolyzate.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
poly(diméthylsiloxane) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; polydiméthylsiloxane [correct, masculine noun]; alpha-méthyl-oméga-méthoxypolydiméthylsiloxane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; alpha-(triméthylsilyl)-oméga-hydroxy polyoxy(diméthylsilylène) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; alpha-(triméthylsilyl)poly[oxy(diméthylsilylène)]-oméga-méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; alpha-[triméthylsilyl]-oméga-[(triméthylsilyl)oxy]poly[oxy(diméthylsilylène)] [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; poly[oxy(diméthylsilylène)] [correct, masculine noun]; huile de polydiméthylsilicone [correct, feminine noun]; Silicone DC 200 [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: poly(diméthylsiloxane) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: alpha; oméga : Ces mots doivent être remplacés par les lettres grecques correspondantes ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : (C2H6OSi)n ou (H3C)3[Si(CH3)2O]nSi(CH3)3, où n représente le nombre répétitif de monomères [SiO(CH3)2].
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
polidimetilsiloxano [correct, masculine noun]; PDMS [correct, masculine noun]