English (Plastics Manufacturing)
poly(vinyl alcohol) [correct, standardized]; PVAL [correct, standardized]; polyvinyl alcohol [correct]; PVA [correct]; PVA
DEF: A polymer of the hypothetical vinyl alcohol, in practice, it is prepared by the hydrolysis of polyvinyl esters, usually poly(vinyl acetate).
OBS: poly(vinyl alcohol) ;PVAL : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
poly(alcool de vinyle) [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PVAL [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Polymère de l'alcool vinylique hypothétique, en pratique, il est préparé par hydrolyse d'esters polyvinyliques, d'habitude le poly(acétate de vinyle).
OBS: poly(alcool de vinyle); PVAL : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
poli(alcohol de vinilo) [correct, masculine noun]; PVAL [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polímero del alcohol de vinilo hipotético, en la práctica, se prepara por la hidrólisis de ésteres de polivinilo, usualmente poli(acetato de vinilo).