English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
poly(vinyl chloride) [correct, see observation, standardized]; PVC [correct, standardized]; polyvinyl chloride [correct]; P.V.C. [correct]; PVC [correct]; P.V.C.; polyvinylchloride
DEF: A polymer of vinyl chloride. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of white powder or colorless granules, derived from the polymerization of vinyl chloride by free radicals with peroxide initiator, used in piping and conduits of all kinds, siding, gutters, window and door frames, raincoats, toys, gaskets, garden hose, electrical insulation, shoes, magnetic tape, film, and sheeting.
OBS: IUP AC rules for source-based names of polymers specify that when "poly" is followed by more than one word, enclosing marks are used. The IUPAC practice is followed in this International Standard. In common use, the enclosing marks are often omitted.
OBS: poly(vinyl chloride) ;PVC : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
poly(chlorure de vinyle) [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; PVC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PCV [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; CPV [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; P.C.V. [correct, masculine noun]; polychlorure de vinyle [correct, masculine noun]; PVC [correct]; CPV [correct]; PVC; chlorure de polyvinyle [correct, masculine noun]; poly-chlorure de vinyle [correct, masculine noun]; polychloréthylène [masculine noun]; polyvinylchlorure [masculine noun]; polyvinylechlorure [masculine noun]; P.V.C. [correct, masculine noun]; P.V.C.
DEF: Polymère du chlorure de vinyle. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
DEF: Résine synthétique thermoplastique obtenue par polymérisation du chlorure de vinyle. Poudres blanches, non hygroscopiques, inodores. Bonne résistance aux acides, alcalis, alcools, hydrocarbures, huiles. Utilisation : feuilles, films, tubes, imperméabilisation des tissus, verrerie, peintures, isolement de câble, fibres textiles ininflammables.
CONT: Polychlorure de vinyle (PVC, PCV ou CPV). [...] Appelé parfois chlorure de polyvinyle et découvert au début des années 1930, [...] il est [...] le polymère le plus important sur le plan du tannage commercialisé.
OBS: Les règles de l'IUPAC concernant les termes relatifs aux produits de base des polymères, précisent que, lorsque «poly» est suivi d'une expression comportant plus d'un mot, on doit utiliser des parenthèses. La présente Norme internationale respecte la pratique courante de l'IUPAC. Dans l'usage courant, on néglige souvent l'emploi des parenthèses.
OBS: poly(chlorure de vinyle); PVC : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
cloruro de polivinilo [correct, masculine noun]; policloruro de vinilo [masculine noun]; poli(cloruro de vinilo) [masculine noun]; polivinil cloruro [masculine noun]; polivinilcloruro [masculine noun]
OBS: Polímero termoplástico sintético. Es un polvo blanco, inodoro e insípido. Atóxico. Combustible autoextinguible.
OBS: Existen diferentes tipos y son materiales plásticos cristalinos, transparentes, inodoros e insolubles en la mayoría de los disolventes orgánicos.