English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials)
poly(trimethylene terephthalate) [correct, standardized]; PTT [correct, standardized]
DEF: A polymer made by the polycondensation of trimethylene glycol and terephthalic acid or dimethyl terephthalate.
OBS: poly(trimethylene terephthalate) ;PTT : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques)
poly(triméthylène téréphtalate) [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PTT [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Polymère produit par la polycondensation du triméthylèneglycol avec l'acide téréphtalique ou le diméthyltéréphtalate.
OBS: poly(triméthylène téréphtalate); PTT : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.