English (Plastics Manufacturing)
polyisobutylene [correct, standardized]; PIB [correct, standardized]; polyisobutene [correct]; poly-2-methylpropene [correct, standardized]
DEF: A polymer of isobutylene (2-methylpropene).
OBS: Any of several thermoplastic isotactic (stereoregular) polymers of isobutene of varying molecular weight; also polymers of butene-1 and butene-2. Uses: Hot-melt adhesives; sealing tapes; special sealants; cable insulation; polymer modifier; viscosity index improvers; lube oil additive.
OBS: polyisobutylene; poly-2-methylpropene; PIB : term, shortened form, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
polyisobutylène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PIB [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; poly(méthyl-2 propène) [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Polymère de l'isobutylène (méthyl-2 propene).
OBS: polyisobutylène; poly(méthyl-2 propène); PIB : terme, forme abrégée, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
poli(isobutileno) [correct, masculine noun]; PIB [correct, masculine noun]; poliisobutileno [correct, masculine noun]; poli-2-metilpropeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polímero de isobutileno (2-metilpropeno).
OBS: PIB, por sus siglas en inglés.