English (Plastics Manufacturing)
poly(4-methyl pentene) [correct, standardized]; PMP [correct, standardized]; poly(4-methylpentene) [correct]; PMP [correct]; PMP; polymethylpentene [correct]; PMP [correct]; PMP
DEF: A polymer of 4-methyl-1-pentene.
CONT: Polymethylpentene (PMP) is a high performance material offering excellent electrical properties and resistance to heat, oil, and chemicals as well as transparency and ease in processing. This properties profile has suited it to such applications as medical instruments, food contact products, industrial materials, electrical appliance and electronic parts, and electrical insulating materials.
OBS: poly(4-methyl pentene) ;PMP : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
poly(méthyl-4 pentène) [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PMP [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; polyméthylpentène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polymère du méthyl-4-pentène-1.
OBS: poly(méthyl-4 pentène); PMP : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
poli(4-metil penteno) [correct, masculine noun]; PMP [correct, masculine noun]; poli(4-metilpenteno) [correct, masculine noun]; PMP [correct, masculine noun]; PMP
DEF: Polímero de 4-metil-1- penteno.