English (Electronic Music)
polyphonic synthesizer [correct]; polyphonic synth [correct, familiar]; polysynth [correct, familiar]; poly synthesizer [correct, familiar]
CONT: ... synthesizers that can play only one note at a time are called "monophonic," versus "polyphonic" synthesizers that can play two or more notes at once. These are sometimes called "monosynths" or "polysynths" for short.
French (Musique électronique)
synthétiseur polyphonique [correct, masculine noun]; synthé polyphonique [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
CONT: Vers 1975, le premier synthétiseur polyphonique (capable de jouer plusieurs notes simultanément) est présenté par la société américaine Oberheim [...] Muni de son propre clavier, il est capable de produire quatre notes à la fois.