English (Plastics Manufacturing)
poly(vinyl butyral) [correct, standardized]; PVB [correct, standardized]
DEF: A poly(vinyl acetal) made by the reaction of the hydroxyl groups with butyraldehyde.
OBS: poly(vinyl butyral) ;PVP : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
poly(butyral de vinyle) [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PVB [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Poly(acétal de vinyle) produit par combinaison de fonctions hydroxyles avec le butyraldéhyde.
OBS: poly(butyral de vinyle); PVP : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
poli(butiral de vinilo) [correct, masculine noun]; PVB [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poli(acetal de vinilo) producido por la reacción de los grupos hidróxilos con butiraldehído.