English (Plastics Manufacturing)
poly(vinyl chloride) plastic [correct, standardized]; PVC plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plastic based on polymers of vinyl chloride or copolymers of vinyl chloride with other monomers, the vinyl chloride being in the greatest amount by mass.
OBS: poly(vinyl chloride) plastic; PVC plastic : term, shortened form and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
plastique poly(chlorure de vinyle) [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plastique PVC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plastique à base de polymère du chlorure de vinyle ou de copolymères du chlorure de vinyle avec d'autres monomères, le chlorure de vinyle représentant la plus grande partie en masse.
OBS: plastique poly(chlorure de vinyle); plastique PVC : terme, forme abrégée et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
plástico de poli(cloruro de vinilo) [correct, masculine noun]; plástico PVC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico a base de polímeros de cloruro de vinilo o copolímeros de cloruro de vinilo con otros monómeros, siendo el cloruro de vinilo el de mayor cantidad por masa.