English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
alpha-[(2Z)-3-carboxy-1-oxo-2-propenyl]-omega-(nonylphenoxy) poly(oxy-1, 2-ethanediyl) [correct, see observation]
OBS: Z: This capital letter must be italicized.
OBS: alpha; omega: These words must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letters or italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
alpha-[(2Z)-3-carboxy-1-oxoprop-2-ényl]-oméga- (nonylphénoxy)poly(oxyéthane-1,2-diyl) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Z : Cette lettre majuscule s'écrit en italique.
OBS: alpha; oméga: Ces mots doivent être remplacés par les lettres grecques correspondantes ou s'écrire en italique.