English (Plastics Manufacturing)
poly(vinyl formal) [correct, standardized]; PVFM [correct, standardized]; polyvinyl formal [correct]
DEF: A poly(vinyl acetal) made by the reaction of the hydroxyl groups with formaldehyde.
OBS: poly(vinyl formal) ;PVFM : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
poly(formal de vinyle) [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PVFM [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; formal polyvinylique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poly(acétal de vinyle) produit par combinaison des fonctions hydroxyles avec le formaldéhyde.
OBS: poly(formal de vinyle); PVFM : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
poli(formal de vinilo) [correct, masculine noun]; PVFM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poli(acetal de vinilo) producido por la reacción de los grupos hidróxilos con formaldehído.
OBS: PVFM, por sus siglas en inglés.