English (Plastics Manufacturing)
poly(vinylidene chloride) plastic [correct, standardized]; PVDC plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A vinylidene chloride plastic based on polymers made with vinylidene chloride as essentially the sole monomer.
OBS: poly-vinylidene chloride) plastic;PVDC plastic : Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
plastique poly(chlorure de vinylidène) [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plastique PVDC [correct, standardized]
DEF: Plastique chlorovinylidénique à base de polymères produits avec le chlorure de vinylidène comme pratiquement le seul monomère.
OBS: plastique poly(chlorure de vinylidène);plastique PVDC : Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.