English (Plastic Materials)
polyacetal [correct, standardized]; acetal resin [correct]; polyoxymethylene resin [correct]; polyformaldehyde resin [correct]; polyacetal resin [correct]; acetal
DEF: acetal resins: linear, synthetic resins produced by the polymerization of formaldehyde (acetal homopolymers) or of formaldehyde with trioxane (acetal copolymers); hard; tough plastics used as substitutes for metals.
DEF: polyacetal : A polymer in which the repeated structural unit in the chain is of the acetal type. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: polyacetal : term standardized by ISO.
French (Matières plastiques)
polyacétal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; résine acétalique [correct, feminine noun]; résine acétal [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; résine d'acétal [correct, feminine noun]; résine polyacétalique [feminine noun]; résine polyoxyméthylénique [feminine noun]
DEF: Polymère dans lequel le motif structural répété dans la chaîne est du type acétal. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: La désignation de résines acétaliques ou polyoxyméthyléniques comprend les polymères thermoplastiques de la formaldéhyde [...] Grâce à une excellente combinaison de caractéristiques techniques importantes, telles que rigidité, dureté, résistance mécanique, stabilité des dimensions à haute température [...], les résines acétaliques sont particulièrement indiquées comme matières premières pour l'ingénierie (engineering plastics) [...]
CONT: POM : Résines polyacétaliques ou polyoxyméthyléniques (homopolymères et copolymères).
OBS: polyacétal : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Résine acétal; pluriel : résines acétals.