English (Plastics Manufacturing)
acetal plastic [correct, standardized]; polyacetal plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: Plastic based on polymers in which the repeated structural units in the chains are of the acetal type, or [based] on copolymers in which acetal and other types of repeated structural units are present in the chains, the acetal component(s) being in the greatest amount by mass.
OBS: acetal plastic; polyacetal plastic : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
plastique acétalique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plastique polyacétal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plastique à base de polymères dans lesquels les motifs structuraux répétés dans les chaînes sont du type acétal, ou [à base] de copolymères dans lesquels les motifs structuraux de types acétal et autres sont présents dans les chaînes [et dans lesquels] le (ou les) composant(s) acétal(s) constituent la principale partie en masse.
OBS: plastique acétalique; plastique polyacétal : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
plástico acetálico [correct, masculine noun]; plástico poliacetálico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico a base de polímeros en el cual las unidades estructurales repetidas en las cadenas son del tipo acetal, o [a base] de copolímeros en los cuales el acetal y otros tipos de unidades estructurales repetidas están presentes en las cadenas, siendo los componentes acetales la mayor cantidad por masa.